Band » History

History

If you have any information regarding the history for “The Pride of West” please email that information to band@westisd.net

 

Director History

2013 - Present Matt Reilly

2011- Present Mark Dorsey

2013 - 2017 – Todd Modgling

2009 - 2013 - Tracy White

2010-2011 - Kelly Rushfeld

2006-2009 - Kery Khuel

2001 - 2013 – Steve Hart

2001-2006 - Julie Cromar

1995 - 2001 – Tommy Ray

1991 - 1995 – Joe Farmer

1978 –-1991 – Jack Felts

 

Student Leaders 2017-18

 

Drum Majors

Elaine Enders – Head Drum Major

Shelby Kocian – Assistant Drum Major

Alex Harper – Assistant Drum Major

  

Woodwind Section Leaders

Madison Nichols - Flute

Keslea Zuehlke - Flute

Christy Bitterman - Clarinet

Ashlyn Williams - Clarinet

Monica Brown - Clarinet

Andrea Castillo- Tenor Sax

Emma Nors - Alto Saxophone

Victoria Fonseca - Alto Saxophone

 

 Brass Section Leaders

Jose Limones - Trumpet

Lauren Dudik - Trumpet

Payton Ferguson - Mellophone

Rachel Coffer - Mellophone

Allison Janek - Low Brass

 

 Percussion Section Leaders 

Connor Truitt - Battery

Lorelei Uptmore - Front Ensemble

  

Officers

Andrea Guerra - Librarian

Allison Janek - Loading Crew 

Payton Ferguson - Quartermaster

 

 

Student Leaders 2016-2017

 

Drum Majors

Ryan Hurst – Head Drum Major

Kearstyn Woodard – Assistant Drum Major

Elaine Enders – Assistant Drum Major

 

Woodwind Section Leaders

James Hollingsworth – Head Woodwind Section Leader

Shelby Kocian

Sofia Guerra

Tori Fonseca

Christy Bitterman

Monica Brown

Emma Nors

 

Brass Section Leaders

Nathan Nors – Head Section Leader

Natalie Breese

Allison Janek

Alex Harper

Austin Wood

 

Percussion Section Leaders

Hunter Strickland – Head Section Leader

Connor Truitt

Katelyn Mayes

 

Guard Captian

Kate McCaig

 

Officers

Michaela Niemeyer - Librarian

Nathan Nors - Loading Crew 

Madeleine McCaig - Quartermaster

 

Student Leaders 2015 - 2016

 

Cameron Pustejovsky – Head Drum Major

Ryan Hurst – Assistant Drum Major

Kearstyn Woodard – Assistant Drum Major

Hunter Strickland – Percussion Section Leader

Katelyn Mayes – Percussion Section Leader

Nathan Nors – Low Brass Section Leader

Allison Janek – Low Brass Section Leader

James Hollingsworth – Low Reed and Alto Section Leader

Victoria Fonseca – Low Reed and Alto Section Leader

Tucker Firasek – High Brass Section Leader

Austin Wood – High Brass Section Leader

Elaine Enders – Clarinet Section Leader

Erin Sepeda – Clarinet Section Leader

Michelle Enders – Flute Section Leader

Sofia Guerra – Flute Section Leader

 

 

Student Leaders 2014 - 2015

 

Kyle Zuehlke - Head Drum Major

Alexus Mayo - Assistant Drum Major

Danny Norton - Assistant Drum Major

Shelby Goff - Captain

Kearstyn Woodard - Captain

Michelle Enders - Section Leader

Ryan Hurst - Section Leader

Blaine Kolar - Section Leader

Cameron Pustejovsky - Section Leader

Magen Sepeda - Section Leader

Erin Sepeda - Section Leader