Band » History

History

If you have any information regarding the history for The Pride of West, please email that information to band@westisd.net

 

 

 

 

 

Student Leaders 2019-2020

 

 

Drum Majors

Rachel Coffer – Head Drum Major

Dylan Lott – Assistant Drum Major

Jose Limones - Assistant Drum Major

  

Woodwind Section Leaders

Skylar Schaffer - Flute

Lizvet Alvarado- Flute

Kaylin Gerik - Clarinet

Sonia Perez- Clarinet

Jesse Corvin - Alto Saxophone

Joshua Withers - Low Reed

 

 Brass Section Leaders

Cameron Wood- Trumpet

Taylor Kaluza - Trumpet

Xavion Harris - Trombone

Kyle Suttle - Baritone/Tuba

 

 

 Percussion Section Leaders 

Shyanne Shilling- Battery

Christian Monthie - Snare

Hailey Routson - Front Ensemble

 

 

Officers

Raven Griffin - Librarian

Reece Griffin/Shaela Bivens - Loading Crew Chief

Christian Hudson - Quartermaster

 

 

 

 

 

Student Leaders 2018-19

 

Drum Majors

Shelby Kocian – Head Drum Major

Alex Harper – Assistant Drum Major

Jose Limones - Assistant Drum Major

  

Woodwind Section Leaders

Skylar Schaffer - Flute

Monica Brown - Clarinet

Ashlyn Williams - Clarinet

Kaylin Gerik - Clarinet

Emma Nors - Alto Saxophone

Dylan Lott - Low Reed

 

 Brass Section Leaders

Lauren Dudik - Trumpet

Taylor Kaluza - Trumpet

Cameron Wood - Trumpet

Robert Valadez - Mellophone

Rachel Coffer - Mellophone

Xavion Harris - Trombone

Natalie Breese - Baritone

 

 Percussion Section Leaders 

Connor Truitt - Tenor / Battery

Thomas Stone-Burkett - Snare

Christian Monthie - Front Ensemble

 

Officers

Andrea Guerra - Librarian

Robert Valadez - Loading Crew Chief

Natalie Breese - Quartermaster

 

 

Student Leaders 2017-18

 

Drum Majors

Elaine Enders – Head Drum Major

Shelby Kocian – Assistant Drum Major

Alex Harper – Assistant Drum Major

  

Woodwind Section Leaders

Madison Nichols - Flute

Keslea Zuehlke - Flute

Christy Bitterman - Clarinet

Ashlyn Williams - Clarinet

Monica Brown - Clarinet

Andrea Castillo- Tenor Sax

Emma Nors - Alto Saxophone

Victoria Fonseca - Alto Saxophone

 

 Brass Section Leaders

Jose Limones - Trumpet

Lauren Dudik - Trumpet

Payton Ferguson - Mellophone

Rachel Coffer - Mellophone

Allison Janek - Low Brass

 

 Percussion Section Leaders 

Connor Truitt - Battery

Lorelei Uptmore - Front Ensemble

  

Officers

Andrea Guerra - Librarian

Allison Janek - Loading Crew 

Payton Ferguson - Quartermaster

 

 

Student Leaders 2016-2017

 

Drum Majors

Ryan Hurst – Head Drum Major

Kearstyn Woodard – Assistant Drum Major

Elaine Enders – Assistant Drum Major

 

Woodwind Section Leaders

James Hollingsworth – Head Woodwind Section Leader

Shelby Kocian

Sofia Guerra

Tori Fonseca

Christy Bitterman

Monica Brown

Emma Nors

 

Brass Section Leaders

Nathan Nors – Head Section Leader

Natalie Breese

Allison Janek

Alex Harper

Austin Wood

 

Percussion Section Leaders

Hunter Strickland – Head Section Leader

Connor Truitt

Katelyn Mayes

 

Guard Captain

Kate McCaig

 

Officers

Michaela Niemeyer - Librarian

Nathan Nors - Loading Crew 

Madeleine McCaig - Quartermaster

 

Student Leaders 2015 - 2016

 

Cameron Pustejovsky – Head Drum Major

Ryan Hurst – Assistant Drum Major

Kearstyn Woodard – Assistant Drum Major

Hunter Strickland – Percussion Section Leader

Katelyn Mayes – Percussion Section Leader

Nathan Nors – Low Brass Section Leader

Allison Janek – Low Brass Section Leader

James Hollingsworth – Low Reed and Alto Section Leader

Victoria Fonseca – Low Reed and Alto Section Leader

Tucker Firasek – High Brass Section Leader

Austin Wood – High Brass Section Leader

Elaine Enders – Clarinet Section Leader

Erin Sepeda – Clarinet Section Leader

Michelle Enders – Flute Section Leader

Sofia Guerra – Flute Section Leader

 

 

Student Leaders 2014 - 2015

 

Kyle Zuehlke - Head Drum Major

Alexus Mayo - Assistant Drum Major

Danny Norton - Assistant Drum Major

Shelby Goff - Captain

Kearstyn Woodard - Captain

Michelle Enders - Section Leader

Ryan Hurst - Section Leader

Blaine Kolar - Section Leader

Cameron Pustejovsky - Section Leader

Magen Sepeda - Section Leader

Erin Sepeda - Section Leader